Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
[…] NY Crim. Proc. Law § 160.59(2)(a). The Application must contain a sworn statement of reasons why sealing should be granted. NY Crim. Proc. Law § 160.59(2)(b)(v). The Application is assigned to the sentencing judge if sealing is sought for a single conviction, and to the County/Supreme Court otherwise. NY Crim. Proc. Law § 160.59(2)(d). The District Attorney must be served, and has 45 days to object to the Application. If the District Attorney does not object, the Court may decide the Application without a hearing. NY Crim. Proc. Law § 160.59(6).
Practical Effect: If the sealing Application is granted, all “official records and papers relating to the arrests, prosecutions, and convictions, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services or any court shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency.” NY Crim. Proc. Law § 160.59(8). However, exceptions apply.